Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG 4X-CHX, Thursday 3 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2011
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CHX
MSN: R18200500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuba-Zangariyye, 4 km from Rosh Pina, Upper Galilee -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herzliya
Destination airport:Rosh Pina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people were killed Thursday in a light plane crash in northern Israel. There had apparently been an engine malfunction, which the pilot reported, forcing him to try to land at the Mahanayim airport. However, the plane crashed four kilometers from Rosh Pina, not far from the village of Tuba-Zangariyye.

Sources:

https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4037210,00.html
https://www.haaretz.com/1.5130952
http://www.theyeshivaworld.com/news/israel-news/85817/northern-israel-two-killed-in-plane-crash.html
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/March_11.html
http://www.bizdevisrael.com/index.aspx?id=2976
https://en.trend.az/world/israel/1839545.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/40368_1291222783.jpg (photo)