Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom 69-7249, Saturday 13 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:201 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 69-7249
MSN: 3925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatzor -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor, Israel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13/10/1973 Lt.Col. Iftach Zemer had to eject from his Phantom due to a technical failure and was injured; he was replaced by Maj. Eitan Ben-Eliyahu as CO.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_363.shtml
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt