This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Nesher (Dassault Mirage 5) |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.02 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Israel -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unknown Sqn. Mechanical failure. Landing gear extended failure in flight training. Pilot Y.Nir eject.
Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_nir_y.php S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation