This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 117 Sqn Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 227 |
| MSN: | 6V-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Haifa, between Ramat David and Megiddo,Jezreel Valley -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 78-0331, delivered ot the Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) under FMS Program: Peace Marbel I, on 11 December 1980. Service with 117 Squadron, IDF/AF. Written off 28 August 1983: Was lost during a low-level flight, southeast of Haifa, close to kibbutz Ramat David and Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. Pilot, Captain Dan E. Fredman, didn't survive the crash
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/331/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 