Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 257, Friday 20 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:117 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 257
MSN: 6V-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ramat David AB, Megiddo, Jezreel Valley. -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0350, delivered under operation "Peace Marble I" to the IDF/AF April 17 1981. Into service with 117 Squadron at Ramat David AB. Written off in a flying accident in Israel on 20 November 1981: details appear to be classified, but crash believed to be at or near Ramat David AB, close to kibbutz Ramat David and Megiddo in the Jezreel Valley. Pilot ejected safely, and there were no casualties or fatalities reported

Sources:

1. http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_276.shtml
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/350/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase