This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1981 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A-10B Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 110 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 222 |
| MSN: | 6V-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterraean Sea, off Israeli coast, Galilee at 33 -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat David AB, Israel (LLRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 78-0328. Initially intended for delivery to Iran under operation "Peace Zebra", but cancelled due to the 1979 Iranian Revolution. Re-assigned to Israel under operation "Peace Marble I" and delivered 24/11/80.
Written off 20/01/81 - just two months after delivery - when collided in mid air with an IDF/AF F-4E Phantom II (68-0546). Crashed during DACT (dissmilar air combat training) into the Mediterranean Sea, off the north west cost of Israel, off Western Galilee at approximate co-ordinates 33.00 degrees North, 33.50 degrees West
Pilot Major Ehud Ben Amitay was killed as well as the pilot of the F-4, Dan Weiss. The navigator of the F-4, Eliezer Adar, was rescued
Per a contemporary report, roughly translated from the original Hebrew text:
"Model: F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon. Manufacturer : General Dynamics, U.S. Manufacturer Number: 6V-21 No.:78-0328
Event Details: On Tuesday, the 20th January 1981, at nine o'clock in the morning, took off two pairs of F-16 Hawks of 110 squadron "Knights of the North" for practice dogfight. The paid faced a trio of F-4E Phantoms. The pair of planes first flew Amir Nahum and Arnon Sharabi, the pair of planes II flew Udi Ben-real, Vice "Knights of the North squadron" commander, and practiced in northern training, over the sea.
This practice was carried out in preparation for attacking reactor in Iraq (Operation Opera) and Udi Ben - real pilots whose team was among L"shminih " out to attack the reactor.
Among other anti-aircraft sledgehammer, "elephant" real old couple - one dirt soon encounter. While they try to bring down the two remaining aircraft S"hufl "sledgehammer did not actually number 222 out of the fight, and that pilot Lt. Col. Eliezer Adar Hammers squadron commander, tried to get into a - a real belly close range and crashed into him hard and fast.
Holly managed to abandon the sledgehammer injured and rescued from the sea by a helicopter dispatched Technical School in Haifa, but navigating, Capt. Danny Weiss was killed instantly. Even Hawk pilot Maj. number 222 real Udi Ben, killed on the spot"
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/328/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170917202005/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ISRAEL/F-16.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/110_Squadron_(Israel)
5.
https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/israel/110squadron.htm 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%A0%D7%A1-222-%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%A5-222