This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.16 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Syria-Israel border -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat-David |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:117th Sqn. Flown by Maj A. Shamueli. Attacking Damascus AFB was hit and heavy damaged by the AAA. Maj A. Shamueli succeded in crossing the borded and eject over Israelian territory.
Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_shamueli_a.php S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation