This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1937 |
Time: | |
Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE) |
Registration: | Unknown |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Over Madrid -
Spain
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Fw. Peter Boddem during Spanish Civil War.
2.This was third victory for Boddem, flying Bf 109. Th fate of the Republican fighter is unknown
Sources:
1.http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 70