Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HLA, Saturday 7 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Wishart Helicopters (1978) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLA
MSN: 107-0637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pureora Forest, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Douglas Ben Dellow. Suffered engine failure, wrecked in subsequent forced landing. Two persons on board uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Register Review 8.
3. AHSNZ, 1988, Aerolog, Vol 3 No 3.