Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HEN, Wednesday 24 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helimac Ltd, Weston, Oamaru
Registration: ZK-HEN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Otekaieke, Nth Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hughes 269C ZK-HEN, Helimac Ltd. Written off (destroyed) 24-08-1988 when crashed near Otekaieke [Nth Otago] during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Murray McMillan sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
Accident report 88-059