Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N4025Y, Friday 24 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:N/A
Registration: N4025Y
MSN: T34-049DC
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aubrey, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aubrey, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb from a private airstrip, the pilot heard a "loud bang" and the engine lost total power. The pilot executed a forced landing, during which both main landing gear assemblies separated from the airplane and the right wing's spar was damaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine compressor turbine blades were fractured at varying heights. Material analysis determined that the blades fractured as a result of overload, and that the blades material conformity was in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications. The compressor's surrounding components, and all downstream components, exhibited damage from the separated compressor turbine blades. The engine had accumulated a total of 14,598 hours since new and had never received a complete overhaul. Pratt

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020530X00770&key=1