Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N393R, Wednesday 17 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N393R
MSN: 598
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Can Tho (V-17) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Can Tho (V-17)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with United States Army Bell AH-1G Cobra 67-15676 while on short final approach. Pilot Capt. Kenneth A. Houp. The number of occupants in the Porter reported as one (1), three (2) and six (3). The official accident report list the pilot and three passenger's. The passengers were James A. Hyde, PhamThi Bich Ngoc, and To Huu.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/598.htm
The Aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker (1)
JBaugher (2)
http://www.armyaircrews.com/cobra_nam.html (3)
Summary of accident report, DA form 1 June 66 2397