Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N195X, Wednesday 5 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N195X
MSN: 593
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tin Bong (LS-90) -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on take-off, when the right landing gear contacted a land mine. Two of the passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/593.htm
The aircraft of Air America / Dr. Joe F. Leeker

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1971 N195X Air America 1 Long Tieng (LS-20A) non