This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 November 2010 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16I Block 52+ |
| Owner/operator: | 119 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 480 |
| MSN: | YD-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mitzpeh Ramon, Negev desert -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon Airbase (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 00-1041, delivered to Israel under FMS Program: Peace Marble V by 8 December 2005. Written off 11 November 2010 The F-16I Sufa (storm) took off from Ramon Air Force base and crashed somewhere in the area of Mitzpeh Ramon at around 8 pm.
The fighter jet that crashed was leading a four aircraft training exercise when it suddenly fell to the ground, from a height of 12,000 feet, failing to report any problems before the disaster occurred.
The IDF/AF has launched an investigation into the incident and has cancelled all training exercises using the F-16I jets for the time being. A meter-deep crater was torn into the crash site, a few kilometres south of the Ramon stream, near the Afifon stream, with debris strewn up to hundreds of meters from the point of impact
The two parachutes were also found a few dozen meters from the wreckage, although it seemed unlikely the missing crew members managed to use them in order to escape the crash. No distress call was received and the remains of the pilot, Maj. Amihai Itkis, and the navigator, Maj. Emmanuel Levi, were found on Thursday afternoon. Both didn't survive the crash.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20101118045150/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-5343 2.
https://www.haaretz.com/1.5138115 3.
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4246.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2000.html 5.
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-3982913,00.html 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%A1%D7%95%D7%A4%D7%94-480-10-11-2010
7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194658/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2010.htm#aug 