Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 79-23324, Thursday 4 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:B Company, 82nd Avn Bn, 82nd Airborne, US Army
Registration: 79-23324
MSN: 70.141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sikorsky UH-60A 79-23324 of US Army 2 Company, 82nd Airborne, written off 4 March 1982 when crashed at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, reportedly "due to stabilator issues". There were 2 fatalities:

Captain William B. Dinkler [Pilot]
CW3 Bernard E. Vincent Jr [Instructor Pilot]

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20506/_
3. http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html