Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 91-00112, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army / A Company, 1–151st Aviation Regiment
Registration: 91-00112
MSN: PV850
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mosul airfield -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with UH-60 Blackhawk 82-23668 that was at a refueling depot at the Mosul Airfield during a night flight. Both helicopters were destroyed. 1°Lt Andrew C. Shields and CWO Patrick D. Leach. Four on ground injured.

Sources:

Scramble 320
http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html
AFM FEB 2005, 73