This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2003 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache |
| Owner/operator: | US Army/KFOR |
| Registration: | 87-00473 |
| MSN: | PV492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Novo Brdo, 12 mi N of Gnjilane -
Kosovo
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Bondsteel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after wire strike and caught fire. Chief W/O 3 Andrew Robbins and W/O Devon DeSouza.
Cause: Helicopter crashed after colliding with a thick cable strung between two hilltops whilst the crew were flying too low over unfamiliar terrain at night. The investigation attributed the crash in part to too heavy a burden being placed on the senior pilot Robbins.
Sources:
Scramble 291
AFM AUG/OCT/DEC 2003