Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 89-00258, Tuesday 3 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2003
Time:c. 13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 89-00258
MSN: PV670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Urgun, Paktika province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US AH-64 Apache helicopter crashed near Urgun Paktika Province. Two American pilots on board were uninjured in crash. The helicopter was destroyed later.

Sources:

Scramble 291
AFM AUG/OCT 2003