Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 90-0335, Monday 10 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 90-0335
MSN: PV731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ANG Marana, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during night training mission on the Barry M. Goldwater Range. Both crew killed.

Sources:

Scramble 255
AFM September 2000, p77