Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 86-9052, Thursday 29 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:1/11 Avn. Bttn (Florida Army Reserve National Guard)
Registration: 86-9052
MSN: PV422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Blanding, Clay County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Craig Field, Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Camp Blanding, Clay County, FL
Narrative:
A/C crashed at approx. 1100 hours during a flight from Craig Field in Jacksonville to Camp Blanding in Clay County. Investigation determined that a piece of sheet metal used to help secure a door had been improperly stored, dislodged and struck the Tail Rotor system.

Fatality later named as CW2 Bruce A. Pinner (Co Pilot)

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/apache.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. https://www.facebook.com/ApacheWarriorFoundation/photos/a.472824002890375.1073741873.230513273788117/620332801472827/