This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 84-24243 |
| MSN: | PV103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Rucker, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Early reports suggest a TR failure. Later reports a MR failure.
Sources:
Scramble 249
https://www.nytimes.com/1987/08/27/us/army-grounds-copter-fleet-after-fatal-crash.html https://taskandpurpose.com/apache-helicopter-fleet-strap-pack-nut/ 