Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 83-23793, Friday 21 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:D Company, 1-14th Avn, US Army
Registration: 83-23793
MSN: PV18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hammond Range, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, due to icing, at Hammond Range, Alabama, Aug 21, 1987. 1 killed, 1 injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 249]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html