Mid-air collision Accident Hughes YAH-64A Apache 79-23257, Saturday 22 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes YAH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 79-23257
MSN: AV.04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seacliff Park, Encinitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in midair with the photographing T-28. Both aircraft crashed. Both crew on YAH-64A and the photographer on the T-28 were killed. Pilot of T-28 survived.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
http://armyaircrews.com/apache.html