Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 00-05179, Friday 29 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 00-05179
MSN: PVD179/PV508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base
Narrative:
Two crewmembers were injured when a U.S. military AH-64 Apache helicopter crashed during close combat-attack training on a range near Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan.

Sources:

Scramble 316
http://armyaircrews.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=news&action=display&thread=181
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2000.html