Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 02-05308, Tuesday 22 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / C Co/1-3rd Avn / Hunter Army Airfield
Registration: 02-05308
MSN: PVD308
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Richmond Hill, Fort Stewart, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the dense thicket of trees and woods in a training area during a night practice mission.
Killed were: CW2 Nicholas P. DiMona II and WO1 William L. Loffer.

Sources:

Scramble 307
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2002.html
http://armyaircrews.com/apache.html
ArmyTimes Dec 27, 2004