Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 02-05301, Sunday 11 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / 1–227 Aviation Regiment
Registration: 02-05301
MSN: PVD301/PV225
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter was shot down by a missile while fighting to protect a Humvee patrol and a fuel-transport convoy that were under attack near Baghdad Airport.

Sources:

Scramble 371
http://armyaircrews.com/apache.html