Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 00-05186, Wednesday 10 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / 1–101st Aviation Regiment
Registration: 00-05186
MSN: PVD186/PV213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km S of Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AH-64D Apache crash-landed due to the APU clutch failing and starting a fire in flight and burned-out in the subsequently ground fire.

Sources:

Scramble 296
https://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/12/12/1071125625320.html
AFM AUG 2004