Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 00-05219, Thursday 23 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army / 1–101st Aviation Regiment
Registration: 00-05219
MSN: PVD219/PV342
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkuk -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AH-64D Apache crashed while approaching to land at Kirkuk. The APU clutch failed and started a fire in flight. Aircraft landed safely but fuselage was almost completely burnt through.

Sources:

Scramble 297
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2000.html