This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2000 |
Time: | 21:06 |
Type: | Rans S-12ES |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | 9-143 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Birkholm -
Denmark
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sydfyn/Tåsinge Airfield (EKST) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Started a right turn into the Birkholm harbor area. In this right turn the aircraft lost altitude and then struck the port jetty to the west of harbor entrance.
Sources:
http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Aarsberetninger/AARSRAPPORT-2000-internet.pdf 