Incident Airbus A321-231 G-MARA, Tuesday 3 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2010
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MARA
MSN: 983
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from Birmingham (UK), the left engine made an explosive noise, and began streaming fire and smoke. The crew turned off the engine and made an announcement to the passengers that they were going to make an emergency landing. Flight ZB932 returned to Birmingham and made an emergency landing, there were no injuries on board

A replacement aircraft was sent from London Gatwick to colect the passengers, and G-MARA underwent an engine change "in situ" at Birmingham

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-10860160
2. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2010/08/04/pilot-forced-to-make-birmingham-emergency-landing/tenerife-3-dh-1/
3. http://bhxflightguide.blogspot.com/2010/08/wednesday-4-august-2010.html
4. http://airflightdisaster.com/index.php/monarch-nails-emergency-landing-in-birmingham/
5. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/423034-monarch-engine-fire-birmingham-uk.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2008 G-MARA Monarch Airlines 0 Manchester Airport (MAN) sub

Location