This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 1988 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 545 |
| MSN: | 65-343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Sagi 996 -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mount Sagi |
Narrative:Heavy cargo lift problems while en route to Mount Sagi. Tailboom seperated; crashed & caught fire (video). The pilot (Mordechay Sharon) was killed, the co-pilot (Yoav Naor) recovered.
Sources:
1.
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/videos/israeli53tailloss.avi 