This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 August 2004 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Netherlands Air Force |
| Registration: | Q-20 |
| MSN: | DN020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km N of Kabul -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kabul |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Airfield |
Narrative:On 29 August 2004, at 1530h local time a Dutch AH-64D Apache attack helicopter crashed in Afghanistan. The accident happened 20km north of Kabul on a regular patrol together with another Apache. One of the two crew members was lightly injured, the other sustained no injuries when the helicopter was put to the ground in a controlled crash.
The crashed Apache was damaged beyong repair and was written off. Cause: miscommunication between the pilot and the gunner, both of whom thought the other one was flying the aircraft. By the time they realised the error, it was too late to prevent a crash landing.
Sources:
http://www.milavia.net/news/2004/ https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/report-out-on-apache-crash-196770/ AFM FEB 2005, p74