| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Air Service LLC |
| Registration: | N29254 |
| MSN: | R1340-008DC |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8067 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Ord Bend, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton City, CA (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton City, CA (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach to spray a field, the pilot observed smoke emanating from the engine compartment. He set up for an emergency landing to a road. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the road and struck power poles. During a postaccident examination of the engine, no mechanical anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. The manufacturer noted that the overall condition of the engine exhibited corrosion and heat erosion. The fuel nozzles were covered in a soot and soil combination. When flow tested, the fuel nozzles exceeded the parameters in the component maintenance manual test procedures. The manufacturer stated that the out-of-limit condition may cause hot-section deterioration over time but would not have prevented normal engine operation. The compressor turbine guide vane ring was examined, and blade fractures from overstress were found, along with chipping and flaking of the coating adjacent to the fracture surfaces.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location