Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion 153305 / VJ, Friday 23 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1967
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153305 / VJ
MSN: 65-082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAF NEW RIVER
Destination airport:NEW RIVER / CAMP GIEGER
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with US Army Bell UH-1B 63-8572 while taking off near Jacksonville, NC
and crashed, killing all on board. The Bell crash landed, killing two of the 15 on board.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24.6.1967, p1
- JF Baugher

Images:

Taken by a friend hours after the crash.