| Date: | Monday 3 May 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Aufderheide Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N5531X |
| MSN: | 1731R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10350 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southwest of De Witt, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | De Witt Municip, AR (5M1) |
| Destination airport: | De Witt Municip, AR (5M1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was reported missing after failing to return from an aerial application flight. The airplane wreckage was located in a wooded area near the field being sprayed about 5 hours after the airplane's expected return time. Flight control continuity could not be verified due to damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine and propeller assemblies indicated that the engine was producing power and the propeller was rotating during the impact sequence. The reason for the airplane impacting the trees and terrain could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location