Serious incident Airbus A321-131 D-AIRS, Saturday 9 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-131
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIRS
MSN: 595
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near RAVED fix -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Entered area of turbulence during climb through FL300; 15 on boars suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 5X009-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_016/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__5X009__A321__Turbulenz,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_5X009_A321_Turbulenz.pdf