Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) 558, Sunday 20 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) 114 Sqn
Registration: 558
MSN: 65-407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kibbuts Gat -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tel Nof IAF Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Crew Harel Alterman/Yaron Safra,Crew Chief Avraham Shiendler ,Engine specialist Moshe Tebi

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters
2.http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/%d7%aa%d7%90%d7%95%d7%a0%d7%aa-%d7%99%d7%a1%d7%a2%d7%95%d7%a8-558