Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 J-1914, Wednesday 2 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanliği
Registration: J-1914
MSN: 701914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hakkari -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill (Simbl Dagi) in the Hakkari mountains (Hakkari Daglari) in bad weather. Pilot Yb Yusuf Turgut died from injuries four weeks later. Helicopter seen activ 2004.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, March 2003, p75