Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) 4X-BJC, Sunday 21 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Aeropower
Registration: 4X-BJC
MSN: 0448E
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrun junction, about 15km west of Jerusalem. -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed from a distance of ten meters during take-off. The three occupants were lightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News?ID=169262
https://www.haaretz.com/hasen/spages/1151263.html
https://sky-high.co.il/2021/01/14/%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%9E%D7%A1%D7%95%D7%A7-4x-bjc/