Accident Aérospatiale SA 321K Tsirah (Super Frelon) 012, Tuesday 27 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321K Tsirah (Super Frelon)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 012
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck the side of a wadi and fell to the ground after engine lost power. SOC 1.7.80 (?). Wreckage sold and used in movie "Rambo III".

Sources:

http://www.sky-high.co.il/
Scramble