Accident Douglas A-26B-15-DL Invader 41-39157, Monday 19 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B-15-DL Invader
Owner/operator:50 FSqn / 4 FGp USAAF
Registration: 41-39157
MSN: 6870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of El Paso Municipal Airport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB, El Paso, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
41-39157 (c/n 6870) attached to 50FrS/4FrG at Memphis, written off (damaged beyond repair) June 19, 1944 when it crashed with a forced landing after an engine failure on Jun 19, 1944, 2 miles East of El Paso Municipal Airport, Texas.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?SN=41-39157&Submit4=Go
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. http://napoleon130.tripod.com/id859.html