Date: | Sunday 10 September 2006 |
Time: | 21:58 |
Type: | Boeing 737-5B6 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
Registration: | CN-RMV |
MSN: | 25317/2157 |
Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Singapore Cargo Boeing 747-412(F) aircraft (9V-SFO) was taxiing for departure at Brussels National Airport. It was night and the traffic was unusually.
At that time, a Royal Air Maroc Boeing 737-5B6 (CN-RMV) aircraft with 39 passengers on board was waiting for take-off clearance on taxyway Outer 7 at the intersection with taxiways Inner 6 / E6, queuing for depart from runway 25R.
The pilots of the 747 received the authorization to cross the intersection of taxiways Outer 7/Inner 6, in order to get to its take-off position.
When passing behind the 737, the wing tip of the 747 collided with the right horizontal stabilizer of the 737.
The taxiway dimensions and markings at Brussels Airport complied with International Standards (ICAO) and were suitable for use by the aircraft types involved in the occurrence.
Although not directly notified of the presence of the B737, the 747 crew was on the Ground Control frequency, where the presence of the B737 was notified to the preceding DC-10 aircraft. The clearance for taxi was given to follow the preceding DC-10. The area was sufficiently lit. The position of the B737 was not compatible with the wing span of the B747, resulting in the collision.
Both aircraft suffered structural damages; the Boeing 747-400 sustained damage to the leading edge of the left wing tip, while the Boeing 737-500 had the outboard end of the horizontal stabilizer sheared off.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-6-4.pdf Images:

EBBR

EBBR