Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ662, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: HJ662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ662: Tookoff for Test flight. 30/07/1942 
Engine cut on take-off hit Beaufighters R2311 and R2057 RAF Boscombe Down.
Mosquito HJ662G (Prototype FB.Mk.VI.) F/Lt JARVIS:
Full load at that time was Tests 2xl000 lb bombs under wings Throttle problems (no Locking device)
starboard throttle slipped back to Zero and we swung into a pair of Beau fighters parked near runway consequently our Mossie was a Write Off and the Beaus were very damaged. F/Lt Jarvis and myself o.k.
Crew:
F/Lt (43472) John Arthur JARVIS DFC (test pilot) RAF – Ok
Sgt (1188456) Kenneth James MITCHELL (test oper.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/77/a8491377.shtml
3.ORB AAEE RAF