Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD671, Wednesday 23 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradwell camp near RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito DD671: Crashed while returning from local training flying. 23/09/1942
Pilot overshot the runway RAF Bradwell Bay, crashed and aeroplan burst into flames.
Crew:
Sgt (R/83394) Theodore Allison DEAKYNE Jr. (us.pilot) RCAF : was badly hurt
Sgt (1381360) Richard Sidney TAMPLIN (obs.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_022--1-.pdf
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/18968