This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Monday 23 November 2009 |
Time: | 07:15 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 |
Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JFT |
MSN: | 29780/454 |
Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Istanbul, Ataturk Hava Limani -
Türkiye
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | LTBA |
Destination airport: | LTCC |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight, TK630 rejected takeoff from runway 36L at low speed when the left hand engine emitted a loud bang. The airplane taxied back to the apron.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20091126041658/http://www.airporthaber.com:80/v3/readnews.php?newid=19120
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft