Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N193X, Wednesday 27 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N193X
MSN: 587
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old San Soak (LS-265) -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Old San Soak (LS-265)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged when it went off runway attempting take-off under mortar fire and abandoned.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/587.htm
Air America