Accident Hawker Hardy Mk I K5920, Thursday 18 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hardy Mk I
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kafr Harris, near Nablus, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramleh, Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hardy Mk.I K5920, 6 Squadron, RAF Ramleh, Palestine: Written off (destroyed) when shot down by ground fire, near Nablus, Palestine. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground and was destroyed by fire.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Robert Cassells Waddell DFC RAF killed.
Air Gunner: AC1 Richard Jennings RAF killed.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 25, 1938 page 173 - see lini #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O Robert Cassells Waddell, D.F.C. (pilot), and A/C.1 Richard Jennings lost their lives as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred near Nablus, Palestine, on August 18 to an aircraft of No. 6 (Bomber) Squadron, Rarnleh, Palestine.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202411.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page3&styleid=3