This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5331 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ramaleh, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramaleh, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt |
Narrative:To 65 Sqdn, Hornchurch 1936-1937. To 6 Sqdn, Ramleh, Palestine, 1939. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/06/40, crashed at Ramaleh, Palestine (now Israel). Flown by Flt Lt Fraser, who was ferrying the aircraft to 102 M.U at RAF Abu Suier, Egypt. Flt Lt Fraser, recovered, returned to Helwan in an Avro Anson
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://raf-112-squadron.org/112_sqn_gladiators.html 