Accident Fly Synthesis Texan Top Class I-7231 / 2, Tuesday 22 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEXA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Texan Top Class
Owner/operator:WEFLY! TEAM, "BARONI ROTTI"
Registration: I-7231 / 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cogliate -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cogliate
Destination airport:Cogliate
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed and sadly killed pilot Fulvio Gamba. Part of the WEFLY! Team. The only demo team flown by diabled people in the world.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121127070345/http://www.youreporter.it:80/video_Precipita_aereo_in_un_campo_in_Brianza_un_morto
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Fly-Synthesis-Texan/1391536/L (photo)