| Date: | Sunday 16 August 2009 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UQX |
| MSN: | 323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herdade da Palma, Alcácer do Sal -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Azambuja |
| Destination airport: | Herdade da Palma (private) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft Tecnam P2002 Sierra RG, s/n 323, registration CS-UQX , took off from Campo de Voo de Azambuja, bound for the Herdade de Palma aerodrome, where it arrived at around 11:15 UTC1. He flew over the dam there, at low altitude, to signal his arrival to his relatives, in order to meet him at the nearby aerodrome, after which he began a low-altitude flight. Out of sight, people at the dam soon heard a sharp thump and could no longer hear the engine noise. Two of them were running, on motorcycles, and found the aircraft on fire, with the passenger outside, but unable to get away, while the pilot was inside the aircraft, engulfed in flames. They rescued the passenger and contacted the emergency services, which sent firefighters and INEM to the scene, as well as the forces of the Guarda Nacional Republicana (GNR) of Alcácer do Sal. The GPIAA was informed by the GNR and the Autoridade Nacional de Pro- Civil Protection (ANPC), at 11:40 am, with the Service Investigator immediately following to the site, starting the investigation process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ionline.sapo.pt/conteudo/18576-vitima-mortal-do-acidente-em-alcacer-do-sal-era-o-piloto-da-aeronave https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=xiconhoca&e=com http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20091008155824moptc.pdf http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/paginaRegisto.aspx?back=1&id=9860&back=1&chave=CS-UQX&tema=all&advance= FINAL REPORT:
file:///C:/Users/EUGENI~1/AppData/Local/Temp/i006135-1.pdf 